Grand-PlaceStory N° 195

Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz

Three days of golden ales, art-nouveau bars and pulsing nightlife in the heart of Brussels.

Type
Culture
Mood
Joy
Days
3
When
Fri–Sun
Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz — Grand-Place
Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz — photo 2
Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz — photo 3
Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz — photo 4
Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz — photo 5

The itinerary.

3 days · 9 stops
Friday
Day One

Land in Brussels, settle into the centre, and dive straight into the city's legendary beer scene around the Grand-Place.

●
Grand-Place
The UNESCO-listed central square ringed by ornate guildhalls — the perfect first stop for a sunset Belgian beer.
●
Delirium Café
Record-holding bar with over 2,000 beers on its list, spread across boisterous cellar rooms off the Îlot Sacré.
●
À la Mort Subite
A historic Art Nouveau brasserie pouring traditional gueuze and kriek lambics since 1928.
🏨
Hotel
The Hoxton, Brussels booking.com · AI hotel ratings: hotelist.com
→
Getting around
  • Arriving via Brussels Airport with the direct train to Brussels-Central (around 20 minutes)
  • Walking through the Îlot Sacré
Saturday
Day Two

A full day of Belgian flavours — frites, chocolate and a craft-beer crawl that rolls into a buzzing night in Ixelles.

●
Maison Antoine
The cult frites stand on Place Jourdan, frying twice-cooked chips served in a paper cone with andalouse sauce.
●
Cantillon Brewery
A working family lambic brewery and museum where wild-fermented gueuze is still made the traditional way.
●
Place du Châtelain
Trendy Ixelles square lined with wine and cocktail bars that fill up every evening with a young, lively crowd.
●
Fuse
Belgium's most famous techno club in the Marolles district, a rite of passage for any night out in Brussels.
🏨
Hotel
The Hoxton, Brussels booking.com · AI hotel ratings: hotelist.com
→
Getting around
  • Metro and tram across the city
  • Walking the Ixelles bar district
Sunday
Day Three

Slow Sunday recovery with brunch, a stroll through the Marolles flea market, and one last farewell beer.

●
Marché aux Puces du Jeu de Balle
The daily Marolles flea market on Place du Jeu de Balle, a treasure trove of vintage finds and bargaining.
●
Moeder Lambic Fontainas
Beloved craft beer bar near the Bourse with a rotating tap list of small Belgian breweries.
🏨
Hotel
The Hoxton, Brussels booking.com · AI hotel ratings: hotelist.com
→
Getting around
  • Walking the Marolles
  • Train back to Brussels Airport from Brussels-Central

Location.

🗺 Open Full Route

Frequently asked

How many days do you need for Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz?

3 days. The itinerary runs from Friday to Sunday and covers 9 curated stops across 3 days.

How much does Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz cost?

Mid-range — €150–300 per day per person.

Where do you stay during Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz?

The Hoxton, Brussels is the recommended base for the trip; the full hotel list per day is in the itinerary section.

What's included in the Brussels Beer & Late-Night Buzz itinerary?

Day-by-day stops at 9 restaurants, museums, viewpoints and landmarks; transportation hints between each leg; and a hotel base in Grand-Place.

Going on this trip?

Tag us on Instagram —

Keep reading →