TampereStory N° 115

Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape

Drive the lake-laced heart of Finland from Tampere to Savonlinna's island castle, free and unhurried.

Type
Road trip
Mood
Freedom
Days
4
When
Thu–Sun
Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape — Tampere
Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape — photo 2
Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape — photo 3
Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape — photo 4
Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape — photo 5

The itinerary.

4 days · 11 stops
Thursday
Day One

Pick up the car in Tampere and explore Finland's vibrant inland city before pointing east.

●
Pyynikki Observation Tower
Climb the stone tower on the world's highest gravel esker for ridge-and-lake views, then eat the legendary fresh doughnuts at its café.
●
Tampere Market Hall (Kauppahalli)
The Nordics' largest market hall — sample mustamakkara black sausage with lingonberry jam, a true Tampere ritual.
●
Pispala neighbourhood walk
Stroll the steep, colourful wooden-house hillside of Pispala wedged between two great lakes.
🏨
Hotel
Solo Sokos Hotel Torni Tampere booking.com · AI hotel ratings: hotelist.com
→
Getting around
  • Train to Tampere, collect the rental car at the city centre depot
Friday
Day Two

Hit the open road east across the lakeland, stopping wherever the water calls.

●
Drive to Lake Saimaa
A relaxed cross-country drive on quiet roads threading between countless islands, pines and glittering bays toward Finland's largest lake.
●
Linnansaari National Park boat trip
Cruise the labyrinth of Saimaa to spot the rare, endangered Saimaa ringed seal basking on the rocks.
●
Lakeside smoke sauna at Järvisydän
Heat up in a traditional savusauna and dip straight into Saimaa from the resort's own jetty.
🏨
Hotel
Järvisydän Resort, Rantasalmi booking.com
→
Getting around
  • Self-drive east via Highway 14, stopping freely along the lake roads
Saturday
Day Three

Wind down the scenic Punkaharju ridge to Savonlinna's storybook island castle.

●
Punkaharju esker ridge drive
One of Finland's most beloved drives — a narrow forested ridge with water on both sides, a national landscape since the 1800s.
●
Olavinlinna Castle
Explore the 15th-century medieval castle rising straight out of the lake, the world's northernmost preserved stone fortress.
●
Dinner at Huvila Brewery Restaurant
Lakeside dining with house-brewed beer and local Saimaa fish on a terrace overlooking the castle.
🏨
Hotel
Lossiranta Lodge, Savonlinna booking.com
→
Getting around
  • Scenic self-drive along Punkaharju road 14 into Savonlinna
Sunday
Day Four

A slow lakeside morning before returning the car and heading home.

●
Savonlinna market square (Kauppatori)
Pick up a warm lörtsy pastry, a Savonlinna speciality, and watch the steamboats come in along the harbour.
●
Riihisaari Lake Saimaa Nature Centre
A compact museum on a former storage island telling the story of Saimaa's nature, seals and steamboat history.
🏨
Hotel
Lossiranta Lodge, Savonlinna booking.com
→
Getting around
  • Drive to Savonlinna Airport or back to Tampere to drop the rental and depart

Location.

🗺 Open Full Route

Frequently asked

How many days do you need for Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape?

4 days. The itinerary runs from Thursday to Sunday and covers 11 curated stops across 4 days.

How much does Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape cost?

Mid-range — €150–300 per day per person.

Where do you stay during Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape?

Solo Sokos Hotel Torni Tampere is the recommended base for the trip; the full hotel list per day is in the itinerary section.

What's included in the Finnish Lakeland Open-Road Escape itinerary?

Day-by-day stops at 11 restaurants, museums, viewpoints and landmarks; transportation hints between each leg; and a hotel base in Tampere.

Going on this trip?

Tag us on Instagram —

Keep reading →