Ventas Rumba WaterfallStory N° 248

Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls

Share slow days in storybook Kuldīga beside Europe's widest waterfall, among brick lanes, leaping fish and warm Courland hospitality

Type
Culture
Mood
Connection
Days
3
When
Fri–Sun
Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls — Ventas Rumba Waterfall
Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls — photo 2
Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls — photo 3
Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls — photo 4
Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls — photo 5

The itinerary.

3 days · 9 stops
Friday
Day One

Arrive in Kuldīga, the recently UNESCO-listed Courland town where life still moves at a neighbourly, unhurried pace.

●
Kuldīga Old Town walk
Wander the wooden and brick houses of one of Europe's best-preserved 17th–18th century townscapes, recognised by UNESCO in 2023.
●
Ventas Rumba
At 249 metres, Europe's widest waterfall; in spring you can watch fish leap the rapids as locals have for centuries.
●
Pagrabiņš
A snug cellar restaurant by the old bridge serving Courland home cooking and local beer to a friendly local crowd.
🏨
Hotel
Hotel Jēkabs booking.com
→
Getting around
  • Bus from Riga to Kuldīga (~2.5 hrs)
  • Compact town, all on foot
Saturday
Day Two

A day of hands-on local life — markets, bread, pottery and the people who keep Courland's traditions alive.

●
Kuldīga Old Brick Bridge
Cross one of Europe's longest brick road bridges (1874) over the Venta, then picnic on the riverbank below the falls.
●
Kuldīga District Museum
Housed in a 1900 villa, it tells the story of Courland's craft, river-rafting and everyday town life.
●
Local pottery & weaving workshop
Join a Kuldīga artisan to throw clay or weave a Latvian belt — a warm, hands-on encounter with living tradition.
●
Goldingen Room
A welcoming family-run table pairing modern Latvian plates with stories from the owners.
🏨
Hotel
Hotel Jēkabs booking.com
→
Getting around
  • Everything walkable in and around Old Town
  • Optional bike rental along the Venta
Sunday
Day Three

A gentle farewell morning by the river before the journey back.

●
Saturday riverside market
Mingle with locals over smoked fish, honey and fresh rye bread at the town's lively weekend market.
●
Riekstu kalns viewpoint
A quiet wooded knoll with a last panorama over the rooftops and the Venta valley.
🏨
Hotel
Hotel Jēkabs booking.com
→
Getting around
  • Walk to the market and viewpoint
  • Bus back to Riga

Location.

🗺 Open Full Route

Frequently asked

How many days do you need for Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls?

3 days. The itinerary runs from Friday to Sunday and covers 9 curated stops across 3 days.

How much does Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls cost?

Mid-range — €150–300 per day per person.

Where do you stay during Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls?

Hotel Jēkabs is the recommended base for the trip; the full hotel list per day is in the itinerary section.

What's included in the Kuldīga & the Ventas Rumba Falls itinerary?

Day-by-day stops at 9 restaurants, museums, viewpoints and landmarks; transportation hints between each leg; and a hotel base in Ventas Rumba Waterfall.

Going on this trip?

Tag us on Instagram —

Keep reading →